Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Some items can even be cheaper at Walmart US, compared with Canadian Walmart.

  • You may be curious if Walmart US ships goods across Canada’s borders. Here is what I discovered!
  • Does Walmart US Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Does Walmart US Ship to Canada In 2022?

    Unfortunately, Walmart US does not ship to Canada or any Canadian territories as of 2022. Walmart US currently ships only to the 50 American States, and US territories. Walmart.com allows customers to order international shipping from Canada, but they will need to pay additional fees.

    But what does this mean for Canadian customers? In this article, we will go over Walmart’s shipping policy and what to do if you are an international customer looking to order items online.

    What countries does US Walmart ship to?

    Although US Walmart ships to Canada only, there are many other locations that they will ship to.

    Orders placed at any one of the addresses listed above should match your billing area to prevent delays. The following is a list of places Walmart delivers to:

  • 50 United States
  • APO and FPO military addresses
  • American Samoa
  • Guam
  • Northern Mariana Islands
  • Puerto Rico
  • S. Virgin Islands
  • Walmart delivers to all addresses in the US, and has partnerships with several US states. Walmart is not permitted to deliver online to addresses outside of these territories.

    Canadians need to shop locally when they choose Walmart. If you’re not in the US, you can still use domestic delivery.

  • Canada Shipping: Orders from US Walmart
  • You can still order an item shipped from Walmart US to Canada if you insist. You can use third-party shipping service to re-route your item from the US.

    These services work, and they open up new markets for international buyers.

    The price of shipping usually cancels out the savings a customer might receive. It is important to know about the increased shipping costs before you use these services.

  • Alternatives Available for Canadians
  • Aside from domestic delivery, Canadian’s should also take advantage of Walmart pickup. For orders of $25 or more, you get no handling fees. Orders below $25 have to be paid $5.

    Not eligible: Perishable goods, articles over 350 lbs, hazardous material and products sold by Walmart Marketplace Sellers

    The standard shipping rates are applicable to all who choose to use these options. Orders below $25 are subject to a $5.97 handling charge and shipping fees.

    A $5.97 fee will apply for any orders over $25. Free shipping and handling is available for orders over $35 when ordering at-home from Canadian shops.

    The service requested will determine the shipping cost. There are expedited and next-day shipping options available. Some items can take up to six weeks depending on their size and location.

    Does Walmart US Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    Which Items are not available for shipment from Walmart?

    Walmart attempts to ship everything possible but sometimes some items can’t.

  • Food
  • Flowers
  • Consume alcohol-containing items
  • Drinks
  • Shipping expressly to hazardous substances
  • Walmart’s delivery options are limited by restrictions. For food and flowers items, you should never use shipping.

    The shipment of hazardous materials via express mail or air cannot take place. Ground shipping is available for items containing hazardous materials.

    Beverages are not allowed for delivery except with third-party couriers. Due to safety and age restrictions, alcohol-containing items are not allowed.

    Avoid ordering anything that is more than 350 pounds. Items that are heavier must be picked up at the shop.

    Learn more about our Walmart Canada returns policy. Find out if Walmart can cash Canadian checks. And why Target was unsuccessful in Canada.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart will not send internationally to Canada from US retail stores. Walmart can deliver to US territories as well as locations, such the US Virgin Islands and all 50 US states.

    Canadians are advised to shop at home and ensure that you do not use US Walmarts.

    Walmart Canada has domestic and international at-home delivery. You can ship food, drinks, flowers, hazardous material, alcohol, as well as items that contain it, but not other foods.

    Your order’s size and cost will affect the shipping and handling costs.

  • Sources
  • .Does Walmart Us Ship To Canada In 2022? (Do This Instead)

    See also  Where Does Best Buy Ship From

    Similar Posts