Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It?

Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

Target Corporation
Formerly
  • Goodfellow Dry Goods

  • (1902–1903)
  • Dayton’s Dry Goods Company

  • (1903–1910)
  • Dayton Company

  • (1910–1962)
  • Dayton Corporation

  • (1962–1969)
  • Dayton-Hudson Corporation

  • (1969–2000)
Type
Public
Industry
Retail
Founded June 24, 1902

; 119 years ago


(

1902-06-24

)

(corporation)

January 5, 1962

; 60 years ago


(

1962-01-05

)

(store)
Founders
George Dayton

(corporation)


John Geisse

(store)
Headquarters
Target Plaza


1000

Nicollet Mall



Minneapolis, Minnesota

, U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
1,926 stores (2021)


[1]

Area served
United States, Canada (formerly, see

Target Canada

)
Key people

Brian C. Cornell


(

Chairman

&

CEO

)
Products Beauty and Health Products

Bedding

Clothing and Accessories

Electronics

Food

Furniture

Games

Jewelry

Lawn and Garden

Pet Supplies

Shoes

Small Appliances

Toys
Revenue Increase


US$

99.6 billion

(2021)
Increase
US$6.539 billion (2021)
Increase
US$4.368 billion (2021)


Total assets

Increase
US$51.248 billion (2021)


Total equity

Increase
US$14.440 billion (2021)
Number of employees
409,000 (2020)


[2]


Subsidiaries

Shipt
Website

Footnotes / references




[3]

Target’s strategy of making big stores allows it to stock a wide variety of items and attract thousands of customers every day.

  • You’ve probably noticed the large size of Target’s retail stores and wondered: What city has the biggest Target, and what is its area? We have the solution to your intriguing question.
  • Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    Which is The Most Important Target For 2022?

    Annapolis, Maryland has the biggest Target store in the United States. The store measures over 200,000 square footage, which compares to the typical Target store measuring around 130,000 square foot.

  • Continue reading to find out more about SuperTarget and normal Target, as well as which cities and states have the largest number of Target stores.
  • How Big is Target’s Biggest Store?

    Target stores are the largest at over 200,000 square feet. SuperTargets, however, can be found in Hoover and measure 191,000 square footage with nearly 4.5 acres.

    The Target store in The Valley Forge Shopping Center (King of Prussia, Pennsylvania) measures 165,000 square feet.

    In the past, Target’s larger stores were called SuperTarget and offered more services and products to customers than their regular store.

    In order to provide a hypermarket experience that rivals Walmart Supercenters’, Groceries was added.

  • Target changed its name to Target in August 2015. They released the following statement: “Big and small, all our stores have one thing: They are all Target.”
  • After this announcement, newer stores have simply been named Target, although older stores may still have SuperTarget signs on the building.

    Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    Which city has the most Target stores?

    Chicago, Illinois has 21 Target locations. It is also the largest city in America.

    The second spot is shared by Los Angeles, California and Minneapolis. Each has 17 stores.

    Additionally, the city with the least amount of Target stores is San Jose, California, with 11 stores.

    California is home to 310 Targets, Texas has 53, Florida has 126, and Texas has 153.

    Which is the Smallest Target?

    Target, which measures roughly 12,800 sq. feet, is the smallest Target.

    Target established smaller Target stores in order to reach urban neighborhoods where large Targets would be difficult to fit.

    The company currently operates 140 small format stores throughout the United States, of which 30 are located close to college campuses. This makes it convenient for students.

    The smaller stores are more convenient because they can do a thorough research of the surrounding area in order to identify the most popular products.

    To find out the needs of their community, employees will conduct research into nearby businesses.

    Target’s 6 block radius may mean that one Target store could be completely different than another Target store.

    For more information on this beloved store, please see the related posts about Target statistics, Target competitive advantages and Target failure in Canada.

  • Conclusion
  • Annapolis, Maryland is the home of Target’s largest location. It covers approximately 200,000 sq. ft. (around 4.5 Acres).

    Target will however be focusing on the creation of more Target small-format stores throughout the US in order to serve smaller communities and urban centers.

    Target larger Target locations were known previously as SuperTarget store, but they are now renamed to ‘Target.’ Larger Target stores can be named accordingly.

    However, SuperTarget may be still visible on older buildings depending on their location.

    .Where Is The Largest Target & How Big Is It? (2022 Update)

    See also  When Does Target Restock