Does Walmart Buy Phones

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

Walmart does offer great deals for new phones and contracts, but what are you going to do with your old smartphone when it is time for an upgrade?

  • Luckily, Walmart offers a program that will take a used phone off your hands in exchange for credit towards a new phone. How does Walmart’s phone buyback program work? These are my findings!
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022 ?

    Walmart is now buying phones using their trade in program. Walmart will give customers credit up to $500 depending on the condition and model of the phone. Walmart returns old phones using the ecoATM kiosk. It gives credit to customers, cash and credit towards a new product.

  • Continue reading to learn about the Walmart phone payment, as well as how you can do it and other options.
  • Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Walmart’s Phone and Tablet Prices

    With this Walmart Smartphone search engine, you can find quickly the current value of your smartphone for trade-in credit.

    For instance, a well-conditioned iPhone 12 Pro Max with 512GB storage will have a credit of as much as $504, and a good quality Samsung Galaxy Z Fold2 5G with 256GB storage credits at $495.

    It depends on how old your smartphone is, what brand it is, and which model. If you prefer, this credit can be used to purchase a new smartphone from Walmart or redeemed for Walmart gift cards.

    Walmart also has some ecoATM options that can be used to instantly trade your smartphone in for cash.

    These kiosks can offer a quick service that analyzes your smartphone and offers an instant cash value.

    You will be paid immediately if you accept the offer. Their calculator will help you determine the value of your phone.

    How do I sell my cell phone to Walmart?

    Walmart stores will allow you to bring in your mobile phone and have an employee from the technology department take a look at the device. Or you can also take advantage of their online phone trade-in service with three steps.

    The online service provides credit in form of Walmart eGift Cards. Walmart’s online service makes it easy.

    Go to the official Walmart Trade In page.

    Pick your device from those listed and answer some simple questions regarding condition and accessories.

    You will receive an email prepaid FedEx Ground shipping address for your free device shipping.

    Walmart will review your device once they have received it and you’ll receive an instant eGift Coupon for the credit amount.

    It’s easy to test out the ecoATM kiosks at Walmart.

    The ecoATM kiosk can hold your device. You have complete control and the ability to remove it at any point.

    The ecoATM will examine your device and immediately show you the best price available for it.

    After agreeing to the trade price, you can fill out your information and instantly receive a payment.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Which Phones Does Walmart Trade in?

    Walmart accepts all the major smartphone brands for trade-in, including Apple, Google, Samsung, LG, and Blackberry. Also, older phones such as Motorola and Nokia can be traded-in, along with Razer.

    Walmart allows trade-ins of other gadgets than smartphones. These include tablets, voice speakers, game consoles, laptops, and wearables.

    It’s the same process as with a phone. You price the item through Walmart’s Trade-in Portal, and then you can follow the steps for either sending the electronic via FedEx Ground or bringing it in to your local shop.

    Walmart’s green ATM kiosks will not take any other device than smartphones.

    What can I do with an old smartphone?

    Apart from Walmart there are many other options to make a profit on your old smartphone. You don’t have to leave your house. Check out these online places to buy your phone.

  • Walmart even buys back your unwanted gift cards for Walmart gift coupons or use them at over 100 stores.
  • You can read our other posts to learn more about whether Walmart sells second-hand products, and how Walmart returns cellphones.

    Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    Conclusion: Does Walmart Buy Phones?

    Walmart actually buys smartphones. Walmart stores will take your phone in for credit. They also offer a free online evaluation. Also, you can get credit by trading in other electronic gadgets such as laptops and tablets.

    .Does Walmart Buy Phones In 2022? (Models, Prices + More!)

    See also  The History, Evolution & Meaning Behind The Walmart Logo