Does Walmart Do Money Orders

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

It is possible to deposit a down payment on a property or transfer money to someone else.

With this in mind, you might be wondering, does Walmart do money orders? Here is what I discovered.

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022?

As of 2022, Walmart accepts money orders via MoneyGram. Walmart money orders of less than $1,000 require a government-issued photo ID. There is a $1 maximum fee. Walmart allows money orders to be placed during the trading hours of 7am – 11pm. Some locations may also accept them 24/7.

  • Continue reading to learn about the fees and locations as well as what you can bring.
  • How Do I Get A Money Order At Walmart?

    You can find Walmart’s Money Services Center or customer service at Walmart. A friendly Walmart representative will assist you with any money orders.

    The Money Center is generally open the same hours as the store, 7am-11pm but other times 24 hours a day. However, if you are planning to go late into the night, call your nearest Walmart to inquire about their Money Center hours.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What Should I Bring With Me?

    For Walmart to process a money order, you’ll need to have the money (or PayPal) along with payment (see below).

    If you are cashing or purchasing a large money order, you will need your government-issued ID as well.

    How Much Does A Money Order Cost & What Are The Limits?

    The fees for purchasing a money order at Walmart are generally $1 or less. The fees charged for money orders at Walmart vary by location so be sure to ask your local Walmart.

    Walmart is able to issue individual money orders up to $1,000. Multiple money orders will be required if the amount you wish to send exceeds $1,000.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Do Walmart Cash Money Orders?

    Yes, Walmart can cash all money orders in-store using both MoneyGram and Western Union. You will be charged $1 for each money order you send.

    Are Walmart Money Orders Refundable?

    Your money order can be used again if it hasn’t been altered or damaged. You will receive a full refund at your local Walmart.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    Should I retain my Money Order Receipt

    When you purchase a money order, you will be issued a receipt. Keep this receipt as you may need it to return your money order.

    MoneyGram customer support will require the receipt to verify that there were no problems with the money order.

    Walmart Can You Send Money Outside The United States?

    You can send international money orders to Walmart with either a MoneyGram® or Western Union®.

    You should check first with the sender to make sure they know where they are able to cash MoneyGrams.

    When sending money abroad, the receiver’s financial institution may also have different requirements regarding holds on funds and currency conversions.

    Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    What is the best way to track my Walmart money order?

    You can track the progress of your money order or check whether it has been cashed, or if you would like to see a confirmation.

    Call 1-800-542-3590. To choose one of these options, enter the dollar amount for the money order and the number on your order.

    What happens when I forget my money orders?

    To find out what you can do if your money order gets lost, or if you suspect it was stolen, go to the MoneyGram Website.

    Also, even if Walmart is far, it’s possible to place money orders in other stores, such as Walgreens Target and Dollar General.

    .Does Walmart Do Money Orders In 2022? (Fees + Limits)

    See also  What Is A Walmart Sku?