Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart maintains a diverse portfolio of subsidiaries, some of which might surprise you, but others which seem decidedly on-brand.

Dollar Tree chain is another with heavily discounted prices. All items are priced at $1. Walmart may own Dollar Tree, but it’s reasonable to wonder. Below is the information you need.

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022?

Walmart isn’t the owner of Dollar Tree, as of 2022. Dollar Tree instead is an independent company which has bought numerous local and national rivals over the years including Family Dollar, Dollar Bill$ and Dollar Bill$. Walmart also has no plans or has ever owned Dollar Tree.

  • Continue reading to learn about Dollar Tree’s ownership, whether Walmart or Dollar Tree are directly competitors, and which items could be found at Dollar Tree and Walmart.
  • Do You Own a Dollar Tree?

    Dollar Tree, Inc. owns the publicly traded retail chain Dollar Tree, which offers steep discount prices.

    K.R. Perry. Dollar Tree, originally called Only $1.00, was founded in Norfolk, VA by K.R.

    Dollar Tree, Inc. is itself the parent company of Family Dollar, after triumphing over competitor Dollar General in 2014.

    Dollar General offered $9.7 Billion against Dollar Tree’s $9.5 billion. However, Family Dollar’s Board decided to accept Dollar Tree’s bid.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree competitors?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree fight for shares in the same market. Yet, both stores are aware of their target audiences.

    A Gen X white woman with a household of approximately $75,000. is the most popular type of Walmart shopper.

    Dollar Tree’s targeted audience are those with lower incomes. About half of Dollar Tree shoppers have a household income below $25,000.

    I would argue, however, that Dollar Tree is seeing or will shortly start to see a burgeoning Millennial-woman-with-disposable-income market.

    This group is supported by social media apps, such as Instagram or TikTok. Dollar Tree sells DIY-friendly, low-priced goods at a lower price point.

  • You can see examples in this video or this one.
  • While you can make crafts like the examples I’ve shared using items from Walmart, Dollar Tree is hugely preferable over Walmart because everything only costs $1.

    How do Walmart and Dollar Tree sell these items?

    Although there is some overlap between Walmart products and Dollar Tree products it’s mainly in the product types. Not brand selections or brands.

    The stores also carry party and home supplies, snack items, freezer goods and pantry staples as well baby and kitchen items.

    Walmart, however, carries the most popular name brands as well as private-label products. Dollar Tree, on the other hand, carries generic-label items and occasionally name brands.

    Walmart Supercenters with huge warehouse-style areas seem to have 100 options for every product while Dollar Tree may only offer one or two.

    Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    Walmart and Dollar Tree Stores Are Similar?

    Walmart and Dollar Tree shops aren’t very alike in their layout or size.

    A typical Dollar Tree store can be as small as 8,000 square feet or as large as 12,000.

    This contrasts with Walmart Supercenters that average 180,000 sq. feet.

    Walmart stores usually need their own piece of land. Dollar Trees are able to fit into smaller shopping malls like mini-malls or strip malls.

    It’s common to find the shops within easy reach of one another, as they are both looking for high-traffic areas.

    For more information on Walmart, please visit our posts related to whether Walmart has Lowe’s or Walgreens.

  • Conclusion
  • Walmart was thought to own Dollar Tree. But the most successful retail chain does not officially have any legal or business connections to Dollar Tree.

    Although they are technically rivals in the discount market, the target audience for each is different and both seem content to remain in their respective lanes.

    .Does Walmart Own Dollar Tree In 2022? (Not What You Think)

    See also  Walmart Orientation