Does Walmart Own Lowe’S

Does Walmart Own Lowe’S In 2022? (Not What You’D Think)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart is well known for both its wide range of discount home improvement products and its ownership of several different brands in the US and beyond.

  • In this light, it’s possible to ask yourself “does Walmart also own Lowes?”.
  • Does Walmart Own Lowe's In 2022? (Not What You’d Think)

    Does Walmart Own Lowe’s In 2022?

    Walmart has no stake in Lowes Inc. as of 2022. Lowes Inc. has no major shareholder and is publicly traded. Walmart does not own any shares. Walmart has other brands and discount chains across the US.

    What is Lowes’ ownership of Lowes stores in such a case? Read on for more information on Lowes’ largest shareholders, their competition with Walmart, and all the companies Walmart has majority ownership of.

    Lowes: Who owns it?

    Lowes has no majority shareholder as it is not a publicly traded corporation. Vanguard Group Inc. currently holds the largest amount of Lowes stock.

    They still don’t have control of the stock with 8.5% ownership.

    Conversely, Walmart is still 50% owned by the Walton family that founded it. So, Walton’s family holds the majority stake in Walmart and its affiliates.

    Walmart and Lowes: What are the Similar Products?

    Walmart and Lowes have great home improvement products.

    Lowes as America’s premier hardware shop can also offer customers a much larger selection of goods and equipment.

    Lowes sells grills and patio furniture as well as tools.

    Lowes would offer customers more options in terms of what they can buy.

    Does Walmart Own Lowe's In 2022? (Not What You’d Think)

    Lowes provides services not offered by Walmart.

    Lowes also offers services not offered by Walmart. Lowes Kitchen Design Tool allows customers to design their own kitchen.

    Lowes also offers the option to purchase cabinets, countertops, or fixtures.

    Other services available from Lowes include flooring, window, and fencing installation.

    Walmart has what other companies do they own?

    Walmart doesn’t own Lowes but it does have a lot of brands across the US.

    It is therefore one of five biggest corporations by revenue.

    Walmart holds the largest share of American big labels in the United States. This includes its Walmart Supercenters and Discount Stores as well as Neighborhood Markets. It also owns:

  • Jet.com
  • ShoeBuy
  • Parcel
  • Bonobos
  • Moosejaw
  • You can see the complete list here.
  • Elsewhere in the world, Walmart owns additional large discount chains, including Asda in the United Kingdom, Makro warehouse clubs in South Africa, and Superama in Mexico.

    You can read our posts related to whether Walmart has Costco or if Walmart is controlled by China.

    Does Walmart Own Lowe's In 2022? (Not What You’d Think)

    Conclusion: Walmart Has Lowes.

    Although Walmart does own an impressive number of brands both in the US and beyond, the company does not own Lowes. While the company trades publicly, Lowes is not a major shareholder. Walmart owns no shares.

    Lowes is an independent company. Given the range of products that it stocks and its extensive services, Lowes could be considered a rival to Walmart in the field of homeware or home improvement.

    Who are Lowes’ Owners?

    Lowe’s becomes a nationally recognized chain and Carl Buchan, who was previously the joint owner with Jim Lowe, is now its sole owner. However, the name of Lowe remains.

    Walmart Has Home Depot And Lowes.

    Walmart, as of 2022 does not have any subsidiaries or Home Depot. Rather, Home Depot is operated by its upper-level management, with major decisions coming from the board, who represent the company’s shareholders. Walmart also has no ownership in Home Depot.

    Why Is Lowes Always Near Walmart?

    Why does Lowe’s have so much success building next-door properties to Walmart? – Quora. It is usually the developer who contacts larger anchor tenants. Anchor tenants are responsible for the stability and repayment of the loan on the property, while other tenants may come and go throughout the years.

    China Is China’s Owner of Lowes

    Lowes sources 90% of the merchandise it sells from China. Lowes relies heavily on vendor support. Lowes basically is an assortment of thousands vendors who source material and labor from China.

    .Does Walmart Own Lowe’S In 2022? (Not What You’D Think)

    See also  What Is Walmart Neighborhood Market?