Is Walmart Owned By China

Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart was established in Bentonville. There are over 2,000 outlets worldwide.

  • With the rapid expansion of Walmart’s global reach, speculation has been rife about whether China is behind it. After some digging, here is what I discovered!
  • Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    China Owns Walmart In 2022

    Walmart is not owned by China as of 2022. Walmart is owned currently by Walmart shareholders as well as its founding family, Waltons. Walton Enterprises LLC (family-owned) and Walton Family Holdings Trust (family-owned shares) are used by them. Vanguard Group, an American investor, owns 5% of the shares.

  • So who does own Walmart? For all the details, read on!
  • Where can you find Walmart in China

    Walmart stores operate in China as of 1996. Walmart Supermarkets, Sam’s Club and Walmart HyperMarkets can be found in Beijing and Shenzhen.

    There are currently 400 units of retail in over 180 cities across the country. More than 95% are local-sourced merchandise.

    Walmart recently integrated Sam’s Shops and Walmart into China’s online e-commerce marketplace. The company has approximately 20 distribution outlets in China.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    What Percentage of Walmart Products are Made in China?

    70-80% of Walmart’s suppliers are located throughout China; however, U.S stores source food locally (including chicken and red meat).

    Walmart also partners with China’s over 7000 suppliers of technology, clothing, and householdwares.

    Walmart: Who is the owner?

    Walmart, now owned by The Walton Family, was established in 1962 at Bentonville, Arkansas as Walmart Discount City.

    Walton Family members are active participants in Walmart’s growth since that time.

    Walton Enterprises LLC currently has half the shares. Walton Family Holdings Trust holds the remaining 50%.

    Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    What are the top Walmart shareholders?

    Walton Enterprises LLC, a private holding firm that holds approximately half of all shares, is the place where the Walton family managed its ownership stakes in Walmart.

    Walton Family Holdings Trust was formed to ensure a good balance of family and non-family ownership.

    Vanguard Group Inc, an American-based investor, makes up approximately 5% in Walmart.

    Walmart is another publicly traded company. It has also been invested by Black Rock Fund Advisors LLC, State Street Global Advisors LLC and Geode Capital Management LLC.

    Walton Enterprises LLC, Walton Family Holdings Trust and Walton Family Holdings Trust own more than 10% of Walmart.

    For more information on Walmart, check out my posts Walmart facts and competitive advantages. Also, see my posts on Walmart franchises, Walmart’s German success, Walmart’s failure to succeed in Germany, Walmart owning Costco.

    Conclusion: Does China own Walmart?

    China doesn’t own Walmart. Walmart was created and own by the Walton families. They control 50% of Walton Enterprises LLC shares, and Walton Family Holdings Trust shares. Vanguard Group Inc., an American company, is one of the top investors.

    .Is Walmart Owned By China In 2022? (Owners, Products + More)

    See also  Walmart Returns Hours