Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box

Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box In 2022

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

You may wonder if it is possible to return an item purchased from Walmart after you dispose of the packaging or the product remains open.

  • After much research, I finally found everything!
  • Walmart has a 2022 return policy that does not require a box to be opened or a box.
  • Walmart will accept returns if the original packaging or box is damaged, open, or missing, as long as a receipt is provided to show proof of purchase. You have 90 days to return your item for a full reimbursement. Products that cannot be returned open or without a box include DVDs, video games, and mattresses.

  • Keep reading for more information about how to return an item to Walmart with no box, or opened package.
  • Walmart without a Box
  • While some reports mention that you are not able to return a product to Walmart without the original box, this is in fact incorrect from our research.

    Walmart products are likely to have barcodes, or unique identifier stickers.

    Walmart will accept returns even though you do not have the packaging or box. As long as the company can locate one of the unique stickers, barcodes or identifiers they provide, the item may be returned.

    A receipt will be required to confirm that the specific item was ordered from Walmart.

    If you don’t have receipts but have original packaging/boxes, then you may still be eligible to receive store credit. Walmart scans the unique barcode in the packaging for you.

    Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box In 2022

    These items cannot be brought back in their original packaging.

    Walmart has a flexible returns policy. However, some items cannot be returned, open or with the original packaging.

    These include items such as:

  • Mattresses and Air Beds
  • Audio Tapes
  • Books
  • Blu Rays, CDs and DVDs
  • Mattresses
  • View the entire list of items here
  • Some items of this nature cannot be returned except if the item is defective.

    Walmart will not accept returns for whatever reason

    Walmart’s returns policy is fairly flexible, allowing, on average, for customers to return most items within a 90 day period from purchase. Customers can even occasionally return items without a receipt.

    Walmart managers can decide whether to grant specific returns. Many Walmart store managers may agree to extend returns policies beyond the standard 90 day period.

    You can always try it in the local shop to see if you are allowed to return. You can also try your nearest Walmart to see if they will allow you to return the item.

    Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box In 2022

    Is it possible to get a Walmart store credit?

    You can expect your refund within a few business days if you send items back to Walmart.

    Refunds from Walmart can take between 3 to 5 business days to reach your bank account and will be sent back to the card you originally paid for your items with.

    How Do Walmart Returns Work?

    The best way to return items is by dropping them off at a customer service counter in-store or sending them by mail.

    You will need to ensure you have your original receipt or online order number handy so that your original purchase can be properly verified.

    Find out if you have the option to return products to another Walmart store from which you bought them.

  • Conclusion: Walmart Does Not Open Boxes or Boxes for Return Policy
  • Walmart will accept a vast majority of returns, with many being accepted under the discretion of an individual store’s manager. Walmart’s returns policy is largely flexible, and will allow for a few receiptless returns, as well as a number of boxless returns.

    If they refuse to accept returns, you can always check in your local Walmart. If the store is closed, they can accept your returns at another Walmart.

    Can I Return Items Without Packaging?

    No need for original packaging

    Walmart will take a television back without the box

    Walmart customers are allowed to return TVs without any packaging or boxes provided they have a receipt within 30 days of purchasing. For a complete refund or exchange, your TV must not have any marks, damages, or other accessories.

    Which Items are Unreturnable to Walmart 2021

    Walmart does not accept returns on gift cards, cell phone cards, medications, ammunition, firearms, pepper spray, opened DVDs/CDs/video games, tobacco, alcohol, perishable items, sanitary products, and gas-powered items like go-karts and dirt bikes.

    .Walmart Return Policy Without Box Or Opened Box In 2022

    See also  What Happens If You Fail The Walmart Assessment Test?