Walmart Vs Costco

Walmart Vs Costco In 2022 (Prices, Products, Services + More)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

It has been an era of greater competition in retail. This is resulting in customers enjoying lower prices, as well as more selection.

However, it is difficult to determine where to shop for the perfect products and services.

It might seem difficult to decide which of the two stores you should shop at if there is a choice between Costco and Walmart.

Here is a Walmart Vs Costco breakdown, with everything from company background, to products, to prices and even customer service and investment thoughts.

  • Walmart Vs. Costco In 2022
  • Walmart Vs Costco: Companies
  • Walmart, with its 11,000 stores in 27 different countries, is a fairly well-known entity by now.

    It was established in Arkansas in 1960 by Sam Walton. However, its roots have been far more southern than that.

    Walmart has been a publicly traded company since 1997, now operates warehouses called Sam’s Club, and is eyeing the financial sector next.

    Costco Wholesale Corporation, also known simply as Costco, was formed in 1976. But, until 1983 it was named Price Club.

    Although the company has over 800 outlets in 13 countries, they still call Issaquah their home.

    Costco’s stores follow the model of a discount-pricing warehouse and are more competitive with Walmart’s Sam’s Club or BJ’s Warehouse.

    As one of the largest retailers in the U.S., Costco’s net worth is currently about $80 billion.

  • Walmart Vs Costco: Stores
  • First off, the biggest difference between Walmart and Costco stores is who can enter.

    Costco requires a membership fee to be eligible for it. The annual cost is $60, or $120 if you are enrolled in the Gold Star Executive program.

    Walmart doesn’t have membership fees. Everyone can go in and start shopping.

    One feels familiar once you enter a Costco or Walmart.

    The first is that both Costco and Walmart have incredible square footage.

    You can have wide aisles or carts to hold a lot of stuff. It feels impossible to see the ceilings.

    However, from here, the layouts diverge greatly.

    Walmart stores follow at most one or two different layouts. However, Supercenters have grocery and other goods on their own sides.

    Costco stores use all of that vertical space to stack stock high, but the layout was also examined by retail experts.

    Costco worked with designers to develop an anti-anxiety environment which guides customers through their store.

    The gentle herding encourages shoppers to purchase as many products as they can.

  • Walmart Vs Costco: Products
  • Costco’s warehouse model, which allows for product to be purchased in large quantities at discounted prices, is what I have already mentioned.

    For as big as Costco stores are, it might surprise you to learn that they typically only carry about 4,000 items.

    Walmart sells individual items, though some products come in bulk packaging. Walmart may sell up to 142,000 different items at a single store.

    Given these reasons, it can be difficult to choose which store you should visit if you’re only going to make one trip.

    Are you a big family? Do you need more stock or less? Costco has it all. Are you a fan of fewer brands or prefer more variety? Walmart might be your best choice.

    Here are some of the identical departments found within both stores.

    Departments:

  • Groceries
  • Clothing And Accessories
  • Beauty and Personal Hygiene
  • Sports Gear
  • Home Goods
  • Get essential household items
  • Supplies for Office
  • Electronics
  • Garden And Outdoors
  • Pet supplies
  • Toys And Games
  • Automobile
  • Walmart has a crafting department that can still offer fabric bolts at a few stores.

    Costco has a range of pre-made gift hampers available in their florist department.

    Walmart offers more prepared foods, such as fried chicken or sides. These can all be delivered to your home for delivery.

    Costco offers a food court that serves hot dogs, pizzas as well as smoothies and ice cream at low prices.

  • Private And Exclusive Labels
  • Without private brands or labels, it is impossible to have a big retailer without a few exclusive brands.

    This is part of the business model which keeps prices low.

    Here are some of Walmart’s most popular and recognizable store brands:

  • Sam’s Choice – “Premium tier” food products
  • Marketside – Deli-style foods
  • Equate Pharmacy, Health and Beauty Products
  • Mainstays Home Decor and Home Goods
  • A Parent’s Choice-Baby goods
  • George/Terra & Sky Time and Tru Wonder Nation – Apparel
  • Kirkland, Costco’s largest private label product is available.

    Kirkland was actually named for the Washington town where an early store was situated.

  • Walmart Vs Costco: Prices
  • For most people, price is a motivator. This applies especially to the need for well-stocked kitchens and pantry.

    Walmart Vs Costco In 2022 (Prices, Products, Services + More)

    See also  Does Walmart Buy Phones