What Time Does Walmart Stop Cashing Checks

What Time Does Walmart Stop Cashing Checks In 2022?

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart can be your one-stop shop for everything you need. Walmart has everything you need, whether you are looking for household items or cash to pay a bill.

  • If you have any questions about the times Walmart ceases cashing checks you’re at the right spot! All I could find was this information!
  • What Time Does Walmart Stop Cashing Checks In 2022?

    Is Walmart Going to Stop Cashing Checks By 2022 At What Point?

    Walmart stores won’t cash your checks from Monday through Saturday at 8pm, and Sundays at 6pm. Most Walmart MoneyCenters within the store close after that time. MoneyCenters will be open when customers need them. They can cash any type of check, but they must not exceed $5,000.

  • So, when do Walmart’s MoneyCenters open, and how much does it cost to access their services? Read on for everything you need to know!
  • What hours are open at Walmart Money Center?

    Walmart stores are home to many MoneyCenters where customers have access to a wide range of financial services. These include credit card applications and installment financing.

    To find out if your local Walmart offers in-store money services, use the store locator tool on the Walmart website, and click “Details” next to a specific store.

    MoneyCenters generally open between 8am and 8pm on weekends, with the exception of Saturdays. They close for the night around 8pm.

    On Sundays, they will often open at 10am and close at 6pm. The exact hours of operation will differ from one store to the next.

    How much does it cost to cash a Walmart Check?

    Walmart MoneyCenters’ cash-back fee for cashing a check will be based on its value.

  • However, cashing checks with Walmart is always affordable, with the maximum amount you will have to pay being just $4 for checks worth under $1,000!
  • Cashing a check worth more than $1,000 will cost you a maximum of $8. And, remember, the limit for cashing checks at a Walmart MoneyCenter is $5,000, unless it is tax refund season. The limit rises to $7,500 during this period.

    You should note, however that check cashing limits can vary by state.

    For more information, you can also see my guides on Walmart’s policy for cashing traveler’s checks, personal checks, and foreign checks.

    What Time Does Walmart Stop Cashing Checks In 2022?

    Conclusion: How do I cash a check at Walmart?

    You can cash checks at most Walmart MoneyCenters between the hours of 8am and 8pm Monday through Saturday, and 10am and 6pm on Sundays. The exact times may vary by store. Not all Walmart stores have an in-store MoneyCenter.

    Access to a variety of financial services is available for those who have the means. Checks worth less that $1,000 will only cost $4 and checks worth over $1,000 will cost $8 at Walmart MoneyCenter.

    .What Time Does Walmart Stop Cashing Checks In 2022?

    See also  Does Walmart Do Money Orders