Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process?

Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

Walmart Inc.
Formerly
  • Wal-Mart Discount City (1962–1969)
  • Wal-Mart, Inc. (1969–1970)
  • Wal–Mart Stores, Inc. (1970–2018)
Type
Public

ISIN


US9311421039

Industry
Retail
Founded
Founder
Sam Walton
Headquarters

,

U.S.
Number of locations
Increase
10,593 stores worldwide (January 31, 2022)


[2]




[3]

Area served
Worldwide
Key people
Products
Supermarket

,

Hypermarket

,

Superstore

,

Convenience shop
Services
Revenue Increase


US$

559.2 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$22.55 billion

(2020)


[4]

Increase

US$13.70 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total assets

Increase

US$252.5 billion

(2020)


[4]



Total equity

Increase

US$87.53 billion

(2020)


[4]

Owner
Walton family

(50.85%)


[5]

Number of employees
2,300,000 (Jan. 2021)


[4]



U.S.: 1,600,000

Divisions

Subsidiaries

List of subsidiaries
Website

walmart.com


Footnotes / references




[6]




[7]




[8]

Walmart has thousands of products you can order online and in-store. The most annoying thing about placing an order in “processing” is that it is still being processed.

  • This is why I investigated the reasons Walmart orders take so much time to process. Also, what you can do? Let’s dive in!
  • Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process?

    Walmart orders stuck in the “processing” stages are due to stock discrepancies and shipments that Walmart is yet to receive. Walmart orders take more time than usual because Walmart fulfillment centres are not able to ship the order while stock is still available.

  • Keep reading for more information about the wait time and what you can accomplish.
  • What is the reason my Walmart order still says processing?

    It is most likely that the order is a backorder. Backorders refer to orders placed on items or products not yet in stock.

    Walmart is known to wait for stock changes before shipping the items, instead of canceling orders.

  • Large e-commerce shops are prone to this problem. In the event of delayed shipping by the supplier, delays can affect the stock and shipping schedules at Walmart.
  • Is there anything I can do?

    Walmart is waiting to see if customers will speed up their order’s “processing” phase.

    But, you have the choice to cancel and get a refund.

    Walmart Customer Service (1-8800-925-6278) can help you request a refund or credit for your inconvenience.

    In some cases, customers have received $20 off their total order value when calling.

    Why Is My Walmart Order Taking So Long To Process? (2022)

    See also  Does Walmart Recycle Plastic Bags & Bottles